TheBaseballPage.com

Larry Doyle

Larry Doyle

Position(s):
2B
Nicknames:
Laughing Larry
Born:
July 31, 1886
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-22-1907 with NY1
Allstar Selections:
1912 MVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1907 NY1 NL 2B 69 0 128 158 26 7 .917 0 4.140
1908 NY1 NL 2B 102 0 180 291 33 28 .935 0 4.620
1909 NY1 NL 2B 144 0 292 323 39 51 .940 0 4.270
1910 NY1 NL 2B 151 0 313 388 53 62 .930 0 4.640
1911 NY1 NL 2B 141 0 272 340 36 46 .944 0 4.340
1912 NY1 NL 2B 143 0 313 379 38 68 .948 0 4.840
1913 NY1 NL 2B 130 0 315 345 31 55 .955 0 5.080
1914 NY1 NL 2B 145 0 307 379 29 61 .959 0 4.730
1915 NY1 NL 2B 147 0 313 396 40 66 .947 0 4.820
1916 NY1 NL 2B 113 0 270 352 26 53 .960 0 5.500
1916 CHN NL 2B 9 0 19 35 1 10 .982 0 6.00
1917 CHN NL 2B 128 0 300 348 33 54 .952 0 5.060
1918 NY1 NL 2B 73 0 121 221 11 24 .969 0 4.680
1919 NY1 NL 2B 100 0 214 311 24 48 .956 0 5.250
1920 NY1 NL 2B 133 0 278 389 23 61 .967 0 5.020
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Larry Doyle, NL MVP 1912, New York Giants, Second baseman

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles