TheBaseballPage.com

Walt Dropo

Walt Dropo

Position(s):
1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
January 30, 1923
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1949 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1950 ROOK
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1949 BOS AL 1B 11 0 103 4 0 13 1.00 0 9.730
1950 BOS AL 1B 134 0 1,142 77 15 147 .988 0 9.100
1951 BOS AL 1B 93 0 878 63 12 91 .987 0 10.120
1952 DET AL 1B 115 0 1,005 78 12 104 .989 0 9.420
1952 BOS AL 1B 35 0 319 21 2 31 .994 0 9.710
1953 DET AL 1B 150 0 1,260 127 14 121 .990 0 9.250
1954 DET AL 1B 95 79 681 54 3 60 .996 9.080 7.740
1955 CHA AL 1B 140 120 1,101 62 6 104 .995 9.700 8.310
1956 CHA AL 1B 117 91 855 50 6 95 .993 9.370 7.740
1957 CHA AL 1B 69 50 483 39 7 49 .987 10.070 7.570
1958 CHA AL 1B 16 12 98 8 0 8 1.00 9.600 6.630
1958 CIN NL 1B 43 37 300 27 0 31 1.00 9.140 7.600
1959 BAL AL 1B 54 37 386 18 4 42 .990 10.240 7.480
1959 BAL AL 3B 2 0 0 2 0 1 1.00 4.500 1.00
1959 CIN NL 1B 23 9 103 11 0 11 1.00 9.830 4.960
1960 BAL AL 1B 67 56 397 27 3 50 .993 9.200 6.330
1960 BAL AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1961 BAL AL 1B 12 9 62 6 0 11 1.00 8.780 5.670

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 25

  • 2003

    On October 25, 2003, Josh Beckett is too much for the Yankee ...

  • 1987

    On October 25, 1987, the Minnesota Twins win the first World ...

  • 1986

    On October 25, 1986, the New York Mets win Game Six of the W ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Walt Dropo

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles