TheBaseballPage.com

Walt Dropo

Walt Dropo

Position(s):
1B, 3B
Nicknames:
Moose
Born:
January 30, 1923
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 5"
Weight:
220 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1949 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1950 ROOK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1949 BOS 11 41 3 6 2 0 0 1 3 7 .146 .220 .195 .415
1950 BOS 136 559 101 180 28 8 34 144 45 75 .322 .411 .583 .995
1951 BOS 99 360 37 86 14 0 11 57 38 52 .239 .344 .369 .714
1952 BOS 37 132 13 35 7 1 6 27 11 22 .265 .364 .470 .833
1952 DET 115 459 56 128 17 3 23 70 26 63 .279 .340 .479 .819
1953 DET 152 606 61 150 30 3 13 96 29 69 .248 .305 .371 .677
1954 DET 107 320 27 90 14 2 4 44 24 41 .281 .356 .375 .731
1955 CHA 141 453 55 127 15 2 19 79 42 71 .280 .377 .448 .826
1956 CHA 125 361 42 96 13 1 8 52 37 51 .266 .377 .374 .751
1957 CHA 93 223 24 57 2 0 13 49 16 40 .256 .327 .439 .767
1958 CHA 28 52 3 10 1 0 2 8 5 11 .192 .308 .327 .635
1958 CIN 63 162 18 47 7 2 7 31 12 31 .290 .370 .488 .858
1959 CIN 26 39 4 4 1 0 1 2 4 7 .103 .231 .205 .436
1959 BAL 62 151 17 42 9 0 6 21 12 20 .278 .358 .457 .815
1960 BAL 79 179 16 48 8 0 4 21 20 19 .268 .385 .380 .765
1961 BAL 14 27 1 7 0 0 1 2 4 3 .259 .407 .370 .778
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1949 BOS 11 44 0 0 8 0 0 2 0 0
1958 CHA 28 59 1 0 17 1 0 3 0 0
1961 BAL 14 31 0 0 10 0 0 3 0 0
1959 CIN 26 44 0 0 8 1 0 3 0 0
1959 BAL 62 166 1 2 69 0 0 6 0 0
1958 CIN 63 179 4 0 79 1 0 7 0 0
1960 BAL 79 201 1 0 68 1 0 9 0 1
1952 BOS 37 145 0 0 62 2 0 9 0 0
1957 CHA 93 244 4 1 98 0 2 10 0 1
1954 DET 107 354 4 6 120 0 0 13 0 1
1955 CHA 141 502 2 3 203 2 8 15 0 1
1956 CHA 125 412 6 5 135 3 2 15 1 0
1950 BOS 136 609 0 0 326 5 0 16 0 0
1951 BOS 99 398 0 0 133 0 0 16 0 0
1952 DET 115 488 0 1 220 2 0 17 2 2
1953 DET 152 645 0 4 225 6 0 22 2 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1288 4124 478 1113 704 168 22 152 582 328 24 5 6
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 155 357 34 97 44 17 0 11 0 1 42 36 1
BOS 283 1092 154 307 229 51 9 51 0 0 156 97 7
CHA 387 1089 124 290 188 31 3 42 1 2 173 100 6
CIN 89 201 22 51 33 8 2 8 0 0 38 16 2
DET 374 1385 144 368 210 61 8 40 4 3 173 79 8

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Walt Dropo

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles