TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy of the Boston Red Sox at Comiskey Park in 1921.

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Sir Hugh
Born:
November 26, 1866
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1888 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1945
This day in baseball history

May 26

  • 1995

    On May 26, 1995, Ken Griffey Jr. of the Seattle Mariners bre ...

  • 1993

    On May 26, 1993, a fly ball by Cleveland’s Carlos Martinez ...

  • 1969

    On May 26, 1969, Hank Aaron hits his 500th career double, be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bobby Doerr, Boston Beaneaters, Boston Red Sox, Boston Red Stockings, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, Harvard University, Hugh Duffy, Philadelphia Phillies, Ted Williams, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles