TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy of the Boston Red Sox at Comiskey Park in 1921.

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Sir Hugh
Born:
November 26, 1866
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1888 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1945
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1901 Milwaukee Brewers AL 139 48 89 1 8
1904 Philadelphia Philies NL 155 52 100 1 8
1905 Philadelphia Philies NL 155 83 69 1 4
1906 Philadelphia Philies NL 154 71 82 1 4
1910 Chicago White Sox AL 156 68 85 1 6
1911 Chicago White Sox AL 154 77 74 1 4
1921 Boston Red Sox AL 154 75 79 1 5
1922 Boston Red Sox AL 154 61 93 1 8
This day in baseball history

April 20

  • 1988

    On April 20, 1988, the Baltimore Orioles set a major league ...

  • 1987

    On April 20, 1987, the Milwaukee Brewers win their 13th cons ...

  • 1944

    On April 20, 1944, Elmer John Gedeon becomes the first major ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bobby Doerr, Boston Beaneaters, Boston Red Sox, Boston Red Stockings, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, Harvard University, Hugh Duffy, Philadelphia Phillies, Ted Williams, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles