TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy of the Boston Red Sox at Comiskey Park in 1921.

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Sir Hugh
Born:
November 26, 1866
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1888 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1945
Award:
Triple Crown
Year:
1894
This day in baseball history

November 28

  • 2005

    Toronto Blue Jays general manager J.P. Ricciardi signs forme ...

  • 2003

    The Diamondbacks trade ace Curt Schilling to the Red Sox for ...

  • 1989

    The Red Sox sign Rich Gedman to a one-year‚ $1.2 million c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bobby Doerr, Boston Beaneaters, Boston Red Sox, Boston Red Stockings, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, Harvard University, Hugh Duffy, Philadelphia Phillies, Ted Williams, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles