TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy of the Boston Red Sox at Comiskey Park in 1921.

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Sir Hugh
Born:
November 26, 1866
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1888 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1945

Hugh Duffy

A batting champion and two-time home run and RBI champion, Hugh Duffy earned his place in the Hall of Fame as one of the best players of the 1890s. For that decade he played more games, hit more homers, and drove in more runs than any other player in baseball. From 1892-1895, he and Tommy McCarthy were Boston's "Heavenly Twins" in the Beaneaters outfield, leading the club to a World Title and a National League crown. Later, with Billy Hamilton and Chick Stahl, Duffy formed an outstanding outfield from 1897-1899, sparking the Beaneaters to two National League titles.

Career Batting Stats
G AB H R HR RBI SB AVG SLG OBP OPS OPS+
1737 7042 2282 1552 106 1302 574 .324 .449 .384 .834 118.8

Teams Hugh Duffy Managed

Milwaukee Brewers (1901)
Philadelphia Phillies (1904-1906)
Chicago White Sox (1910-1911)
Boston Red Sox (1921-1922)

 

Where does Hugh Duffy rank among baseball greats?

Hugh Duffy rank among the Top 50 all-time at CF. Rankings ?
 

Hugh Duffy All Time Teammates:

 

Best Season: 1894
Duffy led the National League in almost every offensive category, winning the triple crown with his .440 average, 18 homers, and 145 RBI.

Leaders, 1890s
1890s Leaders, Hits
Ed Delahanty .. 1862
Hugh Duffy... 1860
Jesse Burkett... 1798
George VanHaltren... 1782
Billy Hamilton... 1690

1890s Leaders, Home Runs
Hugh Duffy... 83
Ed Delahanty... 79
Mike Tiernan... 77
Sam Thompson... 75
Roger Connor... 72

1890s Leaders, Batting Average
Willie Keeler... .384
Billy Hamilton... .357
Jesse Burkett... .356
Ed Delahanty... .354
Joe Kelley... .340
Jake Stenzel... .339
Sam Thompson... .338
John McGraw... .336
Fred Clarke... .334
Hugh Duffy... .332

Where He Played
Center field (676 games), left (574), right (437)

As a Manager
After his successful 1894 season, Boston offered Duffy a meager $12.50 raise per month, but only if he accepted the position of team captain. Duffy relented, but since the team captain was responsible for replacing lost or broken equipment, he actually lost money on the deal.

Born
Hugh Duffy was born on November 26, 1866, in Cranston, RI.

Died
October 19, 1954, Boston, MA

Nicknames
Sir Hugh

Similar Players
None

Related Players
Cap Anson was Duffy's favorite player... Tommy McCarthy joined Duffy as the "Heavenly Twins" for Frank Selee's 1890s Beaneaters... "Sliding Billy" Hamilton joined Duffy as yet another future Hall of Famer in the Boston outfield in the 1890s.

 

Hall of Fame Voting
Year Election Votes Pct
1936 Veterans 4 %
1937 BBWAA 7 3.5%
1938 BBWAA 24 9.2%
1939 BBWAA 34 12.4%
1942 BBWAA 77 33.0%
1945 BBWAA 64 25.9%
1945 Old Timers
%

 

Awards and Honors
1894 NL Triple Crown

Feats
Hugh Duffy won the Triple Crown in the National League in 1894.

Notes
Depending on your source: Elias, Total Baseball, or the Baseball Encyclopedia, Duffy hit .438 or .440 in 1894. In any case, it is the highest single-season mark in major league baseball history.

Hitting Streaks
26 games (1894)

Best Strength as a Player
Hitting for average.

Largest Weakness as a Player
None


This day in baseball history

October 30

  • 2010

    In game three of the 2010 World Series, Colby Lewis throws s ...

  • 2007

    On October 30, 2007, the New York Yankees name Joe Girardi t ...

  • 2001

    George W. Bush becomes the eighth President of the United St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bobby Doerr, Boston Beaneaters, Boston Red Sox, Boston Red Stockings, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, Harvard University, Hugh Duffy, Philadelphia Phillies, Ted Williams, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles