TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy of the Boston Red Sox at Comiskey Park in 1921.

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Sir Hugh
Born:
November 26, 1866
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1888 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1945
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1888 CHN NL 3B 1 0 3 2 2 0 .714 0 5.00
1888 CHN NL OF 67 0 103 19 12 5 .910 0 1.820
1888 CHN NL SS 3 0 1 9 3 0 .769 0 3.330
1889 CHN NL SS 10 0 3 27 8 2 .789 0 3.00
1889 CHN NL OF 126 0 184 19 24 2 .894 0 1.610
1890 CHP PL OF 137 0 255 34 26 5 .917 0 2.110
1891 BS2 AA 3B 3 0 10 5 0 0 1.00 0 5.00
1891 BS2 AA OF 124 0 166 23 17 3 .917 0 1.520
1891 BS2 AA SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1892 BSN NL 3B 2 0 0 2 3 0 .400 0 1.00
1892 BSN NL OF 146 0 259 17 17 4 .942 0 1.890
1893 BSN NL OF 131 0 313 15 16 6 .953 0 2.500
1894 BSN NL SS 2 0 4 6 4 0 .714 0 5.00
1894 BSN NL OF 124 0 315 27 27 5 .927 0 2.760
1895 BSN NL OF 130 0 322 20 20 7 .945 0 2.630
1896 BSN NL 2B 9 0 15 27 5 1 .894 0 4.670
1896 BSN NL OF 120 0 250 15 12 2 .957 0 2.210
1896 BSN NL SS 2 0 2 11 1 2 .929 0 6.500
1897 BSN NL 2B 6 0 9 10 1 0 .950 0 3.170
1897 BSN NL OF 129 0 266 12 7 2 .975 0 2.160
1897 BSN NL SS 2 0 2 4 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1898 BSN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1898 BSN NL C 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1898 BSN NL OF 152 0 332 18 16 2 .956 0 2.300
1898 BSN NL 1B 1 0 2 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1899 BSN NL OF 147 0 344 9 11 1 .970 0 2.400
1900 BSN NL OF 49 0 107 5 5 2 .957 0 2.290
1900 BSN NL 2B 1 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1901 MLA AL OF 77 0 141 5 5 0 .967 0 1.900
1904 PHI NL OF 14 0 16 1 3 0 .850 0 1.210
1905 PHI NL OF 8 0 19 1 2 0 .909 0 2.500
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bobby Doerr, Boston Beaneaters, Boston Red Sox, Boston Red Stockings, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, Harvard University, Hugh Duffy, Philadelphia Phillies, Ted Williams, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles