TheBaseballPage.com

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy

Hugh Duffy of the Boston Red Sox at Comiskey Park in 1921.

Position(s):
3B, OF, SS, 2B, 1B, C
Nicknames:
Sir Hugh
Born:
November 26, 1866
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1888 with CHN
Allstar Selections:
1894 TC
Hall of Fame:
1945
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1894 BSN 125 539 160 237 51 16 18 145 66 15 .440 .564 .694 1.258
1890 CHP 138 596 161 191 36 16 7 82 59 20 .320 .423 .470 .893
1892 BSN 147 612 125 184 28 12 5 81 60 37 .301 .400 .410 .810
1897 BSN 134 550 130 187 25 10 11 129 52 0 .340 .445 .482 .927
1901 MLA 79 285 40 86 15 9 2 45 16 0 .302 .361 .439 .800
1891 BS2 127 536 134 180 20 8 9 110 61 29 .336 .457 .453 .910
1896 BSN 131 527 97 158 16 8 5 113 52 19 .300 .402 .389 .791
1893 BSN 131 560 147 203 23 7 6 118 50 13 .363 .454 .461 .914
1889 CHN 136 584 144 172 21 7 12 89 46 30 .295 .377 .416 .793
1899 BSN 147 588 103 164 29 7 5 102 39 0 .279 .350 .378 .728
1895 BSN 130 531 110 187 30 6 9 100 63 16 .352 .478 .482 .960
1888 CHN 71 298 60 84 10 4 7 41 9 32 .282 .315 .413 .728
1900 BSN 55 181 27 55 5 4 2 31 16 0 .304 .392 .409 .801
1898 BSN 152 568 97 169 13 3 8 108 59 0 .298 .403 .373 .776
1904 PHI 18 46 10 13 1 1 0 5 13 0 .283 .565 .348 .913
1905 PHI 15 40 7 12 2 1 0 3 1 0 .300 .325 .400 .725
1906 PHI 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1888 CHN 71 308 0 0 123 1 0 0 13 0
1889 CHN 136 632 0 0 243 2 0 0 52 0
1890 CHP 138 657 0 0 280 2 0 0 78 0
1891 BS2 127 601 0 0 243 4 0 0 85 0
1892 BSN 147 673 0 0 251 1 0 0 51 0
1893 BSN 131 611 0 0 258 1 0 0 44 0
1894 BSN 125 606 0 0 374 1 0 0 48 0
1895 BSN 130 614 0 16 256 4 0 0 42 0
1896 BSN 131 601 0 20 205 2 0 0 39 0
1897 BSN 134 621 0 13 265 6 0 0 41 0
1898 BSN 152 645 0 17 212 1 0 0 29 0
1899 BSN 147 641 0 11 222 3 0 0 26 0
1900 BSN 55 202 0 5 74 0 0 0 11 0
1901 MLA 79 314 0 12 125 1 0 0 12 0
1904 PHI 18 59 0 0 16 0 0 0 3 0
1905 PHI 15 41 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0
1906 PHI 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1737 7042 1552 2282 1302 325 119 106 211 662 29 574
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BSN 1152 4656 996 1544 927 220 73 69 331 100 457 19
CHP 138 596 161 191 82 36 16 7 78 20 59 2
CHN 207 882 204 256 130 31 11 19 65 62 55 3
MLA 79 285 40 86 45 15 9 2 12 16 1
BS2 127 536 134 180 110 20 8 9 85 29 61 4
PHI 34 87 17 25 8 3 2 0 3 14 0
This day in baseball history

October 01

  • 2007

    The Colorado Rockies defeat the San Diego Padres 9 - 8 in 13 ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, in front of a record crowd at Angels Sta ...

  • 2006

    On October 1, 2006, Joe Mauer of the Minnesota Twins becomes ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bobby Doerr, Boston Beaneaters, Boston Red Sox, Boston Red Stockings, Chicago White Sox, Hall of Fame, Harvard University, Hugh Duffy, Philadelphia Phillies, Ted Williams, Triple Crown Batting

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles