TheBaseballPage.com

George Dumont

George Dumont

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Pea Soup
Born:
November 13, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
163 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1915 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1919 BOS 13 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 0 .286 0 .286
1916 WS1 17 14 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 7 .071 .214 .214 .429
1918 WS1 4 3 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 .333 .667 .667 1.333
1915 WS1 6 12 2 2 0 0 0 1 1 4 .167 .250 .167 .417
1917 WS1 37 58 0 2 0 0 0 1 5 28 .034 .155 .034 .190
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 WS1 6 15 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 0
1916 WS1 17 17 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1917 WS1 37 67 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
1918 WS1 4 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BOS 13 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
77 94 4 6 4 1 1 0 44 11 2 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 13 7 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 0
WS1 64 87 2 6 4 1 1 0 0 39 9 2

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Dumont

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles