TheBaseballPage.com

George Dumont

George Dumont

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Pea Soup
Born:
November 13, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
163 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1915 with WS1
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1915 WS1 AL P 6 0 3 7 1 0 .909 0 1.670
1916 WS1 AL P 17 0 1 11 2 0 .857 0 .710
1917 WS1 AL P 37 0 11 46 8 2 .877 0 1.540
1918 WS1 AL P 4 0 0 4 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1919 BOS AL P 13 0 4 11 2 0 .882 0 1.150

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Dumont
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles