TheBaseballPage.com

George Dumont

George Dumont

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Pea Soup
Born:
November 13, 1895
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
163 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-14-1915 with WS1
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1915 WS1 6 2 1 0 40 2.030 23 18 12 9 4 3 2 0
1916 WS1 17 2 3 1 53 3.060 37 21 17 18 5 2 0 0
1917 WS1 37 5 14 2 205 2.550 171 65 76 58 23 8 2 3
1918 WS1 4 1 1 0 14 5.140 18 12 6 8 1 1 0 0
1919 BOS 13 0 4 0 35 4.330 45 12 19 17 2 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1919 BOS 13 0 4.330 0 1 0 0.32
1918 WS1 4 0 5.140 0 0 0 0.29
1917 WS1 37 2 2.550 0 6 1 0.22
1916 WS1 17 1 3.060 0 1 1 0.19
1915 WS1 6 0 2.030 0 2 0 0.16
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
77 23 3 40 128 130 110 151 294 4 35 14 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Dumont

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles