TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Dunlap

Fred Dunlap

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, P
Nicknames:
Sure Shot
Born:
May 21, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with CL2
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1880 CL2 NL 2B 85 0 252 290 53 44 .911 0 6.380
1881 CL2 NL 2B 79 0 258 254 51 41 .909 0 6.480
1881 CL2 NL 3B 1 0 0 1 1 0 .500 0 1.00
1882 CL2 NL 2B 84 0 268 297 63 62 .900 0 6.730
1883 CL2 NL 2B 93 0 304 290 58 49 .911 0 6.390
1883 CL2 NL OF 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1884 SLU UA 2B 100 0 341 300 51 54 .926 0 6.410
1884 SLU UA OF 1 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1884 SLU UA P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1885 SL5 NL 2B 106 0 314 374 49 53 .934 0 6.490
1886 SL5 NL 2B 71 0 215 231 33 42 .931 0 6.280
1886 SL5 NL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1886 DTN NL 2B 51 0 118 162 25 22 .918 0 5.490
1887 DTN NL 2B 65 0 212 225 24 44 .948 0 6.720
1887 DTN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1888 PIT NL 2B 82 0 240 279 33 44 .940 0 6.330
1889 PIT NL 2B 121 0 342 393 39 51 .950 0 6.070
1890 PIT NL 2B 17 0 36 54 13 4 .874 0 5.290
1890 NYP PL 2B 1 0 1 1 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1891 WS9 AA 2B 8 0 8 19 6 3 .818 0 3.380

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Dunlap

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles