TheBaseballPage.com

Fred Dunlap

Fred Dunlap

Position(s):
2B, 3B, OF, P
Nicknames:
Sure Shot
Born:
May 21, 1859
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-01-1880 with CL2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1884 SLU 101 449 160 185 39 8 13 0 29 0 .412 .477 .621 1.098
1890 NYP 1 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1891 WS9 8 25 4 5 1 1 0 4 5 4 .200 .440 .320 .760
1890 PIT 17 64 9 11 1 1 0 3 7 6 .172 .297 .219 .516
1887 DTN 65 272 60 72 13 10 5 45 25 12 .265 .357 .441 .798
1886 DTN 51 196 32 56 8 3 4 37 16 21 .286 .367 .418 .786
1883 CL2 93 396 81 129 34 2 4 37 22 21 .326 .381 .452 .833
1885 SL5 106 423 70 114 11 5 2 25 41 24 .270 .366 .333 .700
1881 CL2 80 351 60 114 25 4 3 24 18 24 .325 .376 .444 .821
1882 CL2 84 364 68 102 19 4 0 28 23 26 .280 .343 .354 .698
1888 PIT 82 321 41 84 12 4 1 36 16 30 .262 .321 .333 .654
1886 SL5 71 285 53 76 15 2 3 32 28 30 .267 .365 .365 .730
1880 CL2 85 373 61 103 27 9 4 30 7 32 .276 .295 .429 .724
1889 PIT 121 451 59 106 19 0 2 65 46 33 .235 .341 .290 .632
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1880 CL2 85 380 0 0 160 0 0 0 0 0
1881 CL2 80 369 0 0 156 0 0 0 0 0
1882 CL2 84 387 0 0 129 0 0 0 0 0
1883 CL2 93 418 0 0 179 0 0 0 0 0
1884 SLU 101 478 0 0 279 0 0 0 0 0
1885 SL5 106 464 0 0 141 0 0 0 0 0
1886 SL5 71 313 0 0 104 0 0 0 7 0
1886 DTN 51 212 0 0 82 0 0 0 13 0
1887 DTN 65 297 0 0 120 0 0 0 15 0
1888 PIT 82 340 0 0 107 3 0 0 24 0
1889 PIT 121 499 0 0 131 2 0 0 21 0
1890 PIT 17 72 0 0 14 1 0 0 2 0
1890 NYP 1 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1891 WS9 8 31 0 0 8 1 0 0 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
965 3974 759 1159 366 224 53 41 263 283 7 85
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLU 101 449 160 185 39 8 13 0 29
NYP 1 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
WS9 8 25 4 5 4 1 1 0 3 4 5 1
DTN 116 468 92 128 82 21 13 9 28 33 41 0
SL5 177 708 123 190 57 26 7 5 7 54 69
PIT 220 836 109 201 104 32 5 3 47 69 69 6
CL2 342 1484 270 448 119 105 19 11 103 70

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 11

  • 1985

    On July 11, 1985, Nolan Ryan of the Houston Astros becomes t ...

  • 1976

    On July 11, 1976, the Atlanta Braves stage an unusual promot ...

  • 1974

    On July 11, 1974, the San Diego Padres release Matty Alou, e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Fred Dunlap

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles