TheBaseballPage.com

Leo Durocher

Leo Durocher

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Leo The Lip
Born:
July 27, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1925 with
Hall of Fame:
1994
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1928 AL NYA WS 1 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1934 NL SLN WS 1 7 27 4 7 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYA 1928 WS 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 1934 WS 7 27 0 0 10 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1934 World Series, 1954 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, All-Star, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Gas House Gang, Houston Astros, Leo Durocher, Manager, New York Giants, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles