TheBaseballPage.com

Leo Durocher

Leo Durocher

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Leo The Lip
Born:
July 27, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1925 with
Hall of Fame:
1994
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1928 NYA AL SS 29 0 46 96 9 11 .940 0 4.900
1928 NYA AL 2B 66 0 112 178 16 31 .948 0 4.390
1929 NYA AL 2B 12 0 32 28 1 7 .984 0 5.00
1929 NYA AL SS 93 0 197 299 22 59 .958 0 5.330
1930 CIN NL SS 103 0 216 350 24 77 .959 0 5.500
1930 CIN NL 2B 13 0 24 30 0 5 1.00 0 4.150
1931 CIN NL SS 120 0 212 344 20 86 .965 0 4.630
1932 CIN NL SS 142 0 283 429 30 76 .960 0 5.010
1933 CIN NL SS 16 0 37 64 5 10 .953 0 6.310
1933 SLN NL SS 123 0 238 358 24 64 .961 0 4.850
1934 SLN NL SS 146 0 320 407 33 86 .957 0 4.980
1935 SLN NL SS 142 0 313 420 28 81 .963 0 5.160
1936 SLN NL SS 136 0 300 392 21 80 .971 0 5.090
1937 SLN NL SS 134 0 279 381 28 72 .959 0 4.930
1938 BRO NL SS 141 0 287 399 24 90 .966 0 4.870
1939 BRO NL 3B 1 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 2.00
1939 BRO NL SS 113 0 228 322 25 73 .957 0 4.870
1940 BRO NL 2B 4 0 6 7 1 2 .929 0 3.250
1940 BRO NL SS 53 0 102 131 10 22 .959 0 4.400
1941 BRO NL 2B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1941 BRO NL SS 12 0 16 28 4 3 .917 0 3.670
1943 BRO NL SS 6 0 23 11 0 5 1.00 0 5.670
1945 BRO NL 2B 2 0 3 4 0 1 1.00 0 3.500
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1934 World Series, 1954 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, All-Star, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Gas House Gang, Houston Astros, Leo Durocher, Manager, New York Giants, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles