TheBaseballPage.com

Leo Durocher

Leo Durocher

Position(s):
2B, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Leo The Lip
Born:
July 27, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-02-1925 with
Hall of Fame:
1994
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 BRO 18 42 2 12 1 0 0 6 1 3 .286 .310 .310 .619
1933 CIN 16 51 6 11 1 0 1 3 4 5 .216 .294 .294 .588
1937 SLN 135 477 46 97 11 3 1 47 38 36 .203 .283 .245 .528
1943 BRO 6 18 1 4 0 0 0 1 1 2 .222 .278 .222 .500
1933 SLN 123 395 45 102 18 4 2 41 26 32 .258 .327 .339 .666
1938 BRO 141 479 41 105 18 5 1 56 47 30 .219 .324 .284 .608
1930 CIN 119 354 31 86 15 3 3 32 20 45 .243 .305 .328 .633
1945 BRO 2 5 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 .200 .200 .200 .400
1934 SLN 146 500 62 130 26 5 3 70 33 40 .260 .330 .350 .680
1939 BRO 116 390 42 108 21 6 1 34 27 24 .277 .349 .369 .718
1931 CIN 121 361 26 82 11 5 1 29 18 32 .227 .277 .294 .571
1935 SLN 143 513 62 136 23 5 8 78 29 46 .265 .322 .376 .698
1940 BRO 62 160 10 37 9 1 1 14 12 13 .231 .306 .319 .625
1932 CIN 143 457 43 99 22 5 1 33 36 40 .217 .298 .293 .591
1936 SLN 136 510 57 146 22 3 1 58 29 47 .286 .347 .347 .694
1925 NYA 2 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 NYA 106 341 53 84 4 5 0 32 34 33 .246 .355 .287 .642
1928 NYA 102 296 46 80 8 6 0 31 22 52 .270 .355 .338 .693
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 BRO 18 43 0 0 13 0 0 1 0 0
1933 CIN 16 58 0 3 15 0 0 3 0 0
1937 SLN 135 520 0 5 117 0 0 17 6 0
1943 BRO 6 19 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
1933 SLN 123 430 0 8 134 1 0 13 3 0
1938 BRO 141 532 0 3 136 3 0 9 3 0
1930 CIN 119 385 0 9 116 2 0 0 0 0
1945 BRO 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1934 SLN 146 541 0 6 175 2 0 16 2 0
1939 BRO 116 421 0 3 144 1 0 9 2 0
1931 CIN 121 385 0 6 106 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLN 143 546 0 4 193 0 0 16 4 0
1940 BRO 62 175 0 3 51 0 0 6 1 0
1932 CIN 143 504 0 10 134 1 0 0 3 0
1936 SLN 136 549 0 8 177 2 0 18 3 0
1925 NYA 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1929 NYA 106 385 0 7 98 3 0 0 3 1
1928 NYA 102 328 0 7 100 3 0 0 1 4
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1637 5350 575 1320 567 210 56 24 480 377 18 31 5
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLN 683 2395 272 611 294 100 20 15 18 201 155 5
CIN 399 1223 106 278 97 49 13 6 3 122 78 3
BRO 345 1094 97 267 113 49 12 3 6 72 88 4
NYA 210 638 100 164 63 12 11 0 4 5 85 56 6
This day in baseball history

January 31

  • 1962

    On January 31, 1962, San Francisco Giants star Willie Mays s ...

  • 1959

    On January 31, 1959, former major league star Joe Cronin suc ...

  • 1956

    On January 31, 1956, former major leaguer Buck Weaver dies a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1927 World Series, 1928 World Series, 1934 World Series, 1954 World Series, 1994 Hall of Fame, All-Star, Brooklyn Dodgers, Chicago Cubs, Cincinnati Reds, Gas House Gang, Houston Astros, Leo Durocher, Manager, New York Giants, New York Yankees, St. Louis Cardinals

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles