TheBaseballPage.com

Erv Dusak

Erv Dusak

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, P, SS
Nicknames:
Four Sack
Born:
July 29, 1920
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1941 with SLN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1941 SLN NL OF 4 0 16 0 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1942 SLN NL 3B 1 0 0 5 0 1 1.00 0 5.00
1942 SLN NL OF 8 0 14 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.750
1946 SLN NL 3B 11 0 6 19 1 3 .962 0 2.270
1946 SLN NL OF 77 0 139 12 1 1 .993 0 1.960
1946 SLN NL 2B 2 0 1 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.00
1947 SLN NL 3B 7 0 3 11 0 1 1.00 0 2.00
1947 SLN NL OF 89 0 178 13 6 2 .970 0 2.150
1948 SLN NL 3B 9 0 6 12 1 0 .947 0 2.00
1948 SLN NL OF 68 0 128 3 1 2 .992 0 1.930
1948 SLN NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 SLN NL SS 1 0 1 2 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1948 SLN NL 2B 29 0 56 63 3 11 .975 0 4.100
1950 SLN NL OF 2 0 5 0 0 0 1.00 0 2.500
1950 SLN NL P 14 0 1 7 0 1 1.00 0 .570
1951 PIT NL OF 12 0 11 0 0 0 1.00 0 .920
1951 PIT NL P 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1951 SLN NL P 5 0 0 3 0 0 1.00 0 .600
1951 PIT NL 2B 2 0 2 1 1 1 .750 0 1.500
1951 PIT NL 3B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 PIT NL OF 11 0 7 2 2 1 .818 0 .820

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Erv Dusak

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles