TheBaseballPage.com

Erv Dusak

Erv Dusak

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, P, SS
Nicknames:
Four Sack
Born:
July 29, 1920
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-18-1941 with SLN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1941 SLN 6 14 1 2 0 0 0 3 2 6 .143 .286 .143 .429
1949 SLN 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1942 SLN 12 27 4 5 3 0 0 3 3 7 .185 .296 .296 .593
1950 SLN 23 12 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 .083 .083 .167 .250
1952 PIT 20 27 1 6 0 0 1 3 2 8 .222 .296 .333 .630
1951 SLN 5 2 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 .500 .500 2.00 2.500
1951 PIT 21 39 6 12 3 0 1 7 3 11 .308 .385 .462 .846
1947 SLN 111 328 56 93 7 3 6 28 50 34 .284 .436 .378 .814
1948 SLN 114 311 60 65 9 2 6 19 49 55 .209 .367 .309 .675
1946 SLN 100 275 38 66 9 1 9 42 33 63 .240 .360 .378 .738
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1941 SLN 6 16 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0
1942 SLN 12 30 0 0 8 0 0 1 0 0
1946 SLN 100 313 0 5 104 0 0 6 7 0
1947 SLN 111 383 0 5 124 0 0 5 1 0
1948 SLN 114 365 0 5 96 0 0 2 3 0
1949 SLN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1950 SLN 23 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1951 SLN 5 2 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1951 PIT 21 42 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0
1952 PIT 20 29 0 0 9 0 0 2 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
413 1035 168 251 106 32 6 24 188 142 0 12 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PIT 41 66 7 18 10 3 0 2 0 0 19 5 0
SLN 372 969 161 233 96 29 6 22 12 0 169 137 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Erv Dusak

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles