TheBaseballPage.com

Lenny Dykstra

Lenny Dykstra

Position(s):
CF, OF, LF
Nicknames:
Nails, Dude
Born:
February 10, 1963
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-03-1985 with NYN
Allstar Selections:
1993 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1988 NL NYN NLCS 0 7 14 6 6 3 3 0 1 0 4 0 0 0 2
1986 NL NYN NLCS 1 6 23 3 7 3 1 1 1 4 2 1 0 0 0
1986 NL NYN WS 1 7 27 4 8 3 0 0 2 7 2 0 0 0 0
1993 NL PHI NLCS 1 6 25 5 7 2 1 0 2 8 5 0 0 0 0
1993 NL PHI WS 0 6 23 9 8 8 1 0 4 4 7 4 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
NYN 1986 NLCS 6 25 0 0 13 0 1 0 1 0
NYN 1986 WS 7 31 0 2 14 0 0 0 0 0
NYN 1988 NLCS 7 20 0 0 12 2 0 0 0 0
PHI 1993 NLCS 6 30 0 0 14 0 1 0 0 0
PHI 1993 WS 6 30 0 0 21 0 1 0 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Lenny Dykstra
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles