TheBaseballPage.com

Howard Earl

Howard Earl

Position(s):
1B, 2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Slim Jim
Born:
March 27, 1869
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1890 with CHN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1890 CHN NL 1B 3 0 31 2 2 1 .943 0 11.00
1890 CHN NL 2B 39 0 84 137 31 10 .877 0 5.670
1890 CHN NL OF 49 0 60 8 11 1 .861 0 1.390
1890 CHN NL SS 4 0 3 11 2 0 .875 0 3.500
1891 ML3 AA 1B 2 0 18 1 2 0 .905 0 9.500
1891 ML3 AA OF 30 0 43 2 1 1 .978 0 1.500

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Howard Earl

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles