TheBaseballPage.com

Howard Earl

Howard Earl

Position(s):
1B, 2B, OF, SS
Nicknames:
Slim Jim
Born:
March 27, 1869
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-19-1890 with CHN
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1890 CHN 92 384 57 95 10 3 7 51 18 47 .247 .299 .344 .643
1891 ML3 31 129 21 32 5 2 1 17 5 13 .248 .295 .341 .636
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1890 CHN 92 404 0 0 132 2 0 0 17 0
1891 ML3 31 135 0 0 44 1 0 0 3 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
123 513 78 127 68 15 5 8 60 23 3 20
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 92 384 57 95 51 10 3 7 17 47 18 2
ML3 31 129 21 32 17 5 2 1 3 13 5 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

October 31

  • 2010

    In game four of the 2010 World Series, the Giants beat the R ...

  • 2005

    Boston Red Sox general manager Theo Epstein resigns, a stunn ...

  • 2001

    Joe Falls of The Detroit News is voted the J.G. Taylor Spink ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Howard Earl

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles