TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Easler

Mike Easler

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Hit Man
Born:
November 29, 1950
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-05-1973 with HOU
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1973 HOU NL LF 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1973 HOU NL OF 2 2 1 0 1 0 .500 .530 .500
1973 HOU NL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1976 CAL AL DH 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1977 PIT NL LF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.00 2.00
1977 PIT NL OF 4 3 7 0 0 0 1.00 2.100 1.750
1977 PIT NL RF 3 2 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.140 1.670
1979 PIT NL OF 4 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 PIT NL RF 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1979 PIT NL LF 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 PIT NL RF 42 23 61 1 1 0 .984 2.090 1.480
1980 PIT NL LF 91 87 135 6 2 1 .986 1.980 1.550
1980 PIT NL OF 119 110 201 6 3 1 .986 2.050 1.740
1981 PIT NL LF 73 67 151 12 3 2 .982 2.400 2.230
1981 PIT NL OF 90 82 188 13 4 2 .980 2.330 2.230
1981 PIT NL RF 24 15 34 1 1 0 .972 1.900 1.460
1982 PIT NL OF 138 127 243 8 7 2 .973 2.040 1.820
1982 PIT NL RF 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1982 PIT NL LF 137 127 246 8 7 2 .973 2.070 1.850
1983 PIT NL LF 105 97 156 6 6 1 .964 1.730 1.540
1983 PIT NL OF 105 97 158 6 6 1 .965 1.750 1.560
1984 BOS AL 1B 29 29 256 29 7 21 .976 10.220 9.830
1984 BOS AL DH 126 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 BOS AL RF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.500
1985 BOS AL DH 130 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1985 BOS AL LF 18 18 30 0 3 0 .909 2.030 1.670
1985 BOS AL OF 20 20 32 0 3 0 .914 1.900 1.600
1986 NYA AL RF 3 3 6 0 0 0 1.00 2.350 2.00
1986 NYA AL DH 129 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 NYA AL LF 8 6 17 0 1 0 .944 2.680 2.130
1986 NYA AL OF 11 9 23 0 1 0 .958 2.590 2.090
1987 NYA AL OF 15 14 24 1 0 0 1.00 1.890 1.670
1987 PHI NL LF 30 30 51 4 1 2 .982 2.240 1.830
1987 NYA AL RF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1987 PHI NL OF 30 30 49 4 1 2 .981 2.160 1.770
1987 NYA AL DH 32 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 NYA AL LF 14 13 23 1 0 0 1.00 1.960 1.710
This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Boston Red Sox, Houston Astros, Mike Easler, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles