TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Easler

Mike Easler

Position(s):
LF, OF, RF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Hit Man
Born:
November 29, 1950
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-05-1973 with HOU
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1973 HOU 6 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 0 .286 0 .286
1974 HOU 15 15 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 5 .067 .067 .067 .133
1975 HOU 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1976 CAL 21 54 6 13 1 1 0 4 2 11 .241 .278 .296 .574
1977 PIT 10 18 3 8 2 0 1 5 0 1 .444 .444 .722 1.167
1979 PIT 55 54 8 15 1 1 2 11 8 13 .278 .426 .444 .870
1980 PIT 132 393 66 133 27 3 21 74 43 65 .338 .448 .583 1.031
1981 PIT 95 339 43 97 18 5 7 42 24 45 .286 .357 .431 .788
1982 PIT 142 475 52 131 27 2 15 58 40 85 .276 .373 .436 .808
1983 PIT 115 381 44 117 17 2 10 54 22 64 .307 .373 .441 .814
1984 BOS 156 601 87 188 31 5 27 91 58 134 .313 .416 .516 .932
1985 BOS 155 568 71 149 29 4 16 74 53 129 .262 .361 .412 .773
1986 NYA 146 490 64 148 26 2 14 78 49 87 .302 .402 .449 .851
1987 PHI 33 110 7 31 4 0 1 10 6 20 .282 .336 .345 .682
1987 NYA 65 167 13 47 6 0 4 21 14 32 .281 .371 .389 .760
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1977 PIT 10 19 1 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1973 HOU 6 9 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
1979 PIT 55 62 0 0 24 0 0 0 0 1
1975 HOU 5 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1976 CAL 21 59 2 1 16 0 1 1 1 1
1987 PHI 33 117 1 0 38 0 0 1 0 1
1974 HOU 15 15 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0
1987 NYA 65 184 2 0 65 1 0 4 1 0
1980 PIT 132 445 9 0 229 0 6 7 5 9
1984 BOS 156 666 2 1 310 4 4 8 1 1
1981 PIT 95 369 6 0 146 0 7 10 4 7
1983 PIT 115 408 1 1 168 3 1 10 4 2
1982 PIT 142 526 4 1 207 6 12 11 1 1
1985 BOS 155 631 7 0 234 3 1 15 0 1
1986 NYA 146 546 5 2 220 0 13 17 3 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1151 3677 465 1078 522 189 25 118 696 321 17 20 26
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 311 1169 158 337 165 60 9 43 1 2 263 111 7
CAL 21 54 6 13 4 1 1 0 1 1 11 2 0
HOU 26 27 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 10 2 0
NYA 211 657 77 195 99 32 2 18 4 2 119 63 1
PHI 33 110 7 31 10 4 0 1 0 1 20 6 0
PIT 549 1660 216 501 244 92 13 56 14 20 273 137 9
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
All Star, Boston Red Sox, Houston Astros, Mike Easler, New York Yankees, Pittsburgh Pirates

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles