TheBaseballPage.com

Al Eckert

Al Eckert

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Obbie
Born:
May 17, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
174 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1930 with CIN
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1930 CIN NL P 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1931 CIN NL P 14 0 0 3 0 2 1.00 0 .210
1935 SLN NL P 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Eckert
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles