TheBaseballPage.com

Al Eckert

Al Eckert

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Obbie
Born:
May 17, 1906
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
174 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1930 with CIN
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1930 CIN 2 0 1 0 5 7.200 7 1 4 4 1 0 0 0
1931 CIN 14 0 1 0 19 9.160 26 5 9 19 1 0 0 3
1935 SLN 2 0 0 0 3 12.00 7 1 1 4 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1935 SLN 2 0 12.00 0 0 0 0.46
1931 CIN 14 0 9.160 0 0 0 0.32
1930 CIN 2 0 7.200 0 0 0 0.3
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
18 2 0 5 7 14 27 30 40 3 2 0 11

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 28

  • 2009

    The Seattle Mariners sign catcher Josh Bard and pitcher Chad ...

  • 2001

    On January 28, 2001, former major leaguer Curt Blefary dies ...

  • 1982

    On January 28, 1982, the Baltimore Orioles trade third basem ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Al Eckert

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles