TheBaseballPage.com

David Eckstein

David Eckstein

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
X Factor, Just Enough
Born:
January 20, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-2001 with ANA
Allstar Selections:
2006 BR, 2006 WsMVP
This day in baseball history

August 29

  • 1982

    On August 29, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners re ...

  • 1977

    On August 29, 1977, Lou Brock of the St. Louis Cardinals bec ...

  • 1973

    On August 29, 1973, Thurman Munson of the New York Yankees c ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, 2006 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Boston Red Sox, David Eckstein, Los Angeles Angels, St. Louis Cardinals, Toronto Blue Jays, University of Florida, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

  • TrevorSamson said: I really like it when individuals get together and share ideas. Great blog, keep it up! Life Insurance Calgary 6:03AM 08/29/15
  • jack13 said: I every time used to read post in news papers but now as I am a user of net so from now I am using net for articles or reviews, thanks to web.garage door supplies 5:23AM 08/18/15
  • jack13 said: It is an ideal which I hope to live for and to achieve. But if needs be, it is an ideal for which I am prepared to die. san marcos plumbing 8:42AM 08/17/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles