TheBaseballPage.com

David Eckstein

David Eckstein

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
X Factor, Just Enough
Born:
January 20, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-2001 with ANA
Allstar Selections:
2006 BR, 2006 WsMVP
This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, 2006 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Boston Red Sox, David Eckstein, Los Angeles Angels, St. Louis Cardinals, Toronto Blue Jays, University of Florida, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles