TheBaseballPage.com

David Eckstein

David Eckstein

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
X Factor, Just Enough
Born:
January 20, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-2001 with ANA
Allstar Selections:
2006 BR, 2006 WsMVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2005 SLN 158 630 90 185 26 7 8 61 58 44 .294 .406 .395 .802
2002 ANA 152 608 107 178 22 6 8 63 45 44 .293 .411 .388 .799
2001 ANA 153 582 82 166 26 2 4 41 43 60 .285 .395 .357 .753
2004 ANA 142 566 92 156 24 1 2 35 42 49 .276 .373 .332 .705
2009 SDN 136 503 64 131 27 2 2 51 39 46 .260 .356 .334 .690
2006 SLN 123 500 68 146 18 1 2 23 31 41 .292 .384 .344 .728
2003 ANA 120 452 59 114 22 1 3 31 36 45 .252 .365 .325 .690
2010 SDN 116 442 49 118 23 0 1 29 27 35 .267 .348 .326 .674
2007 SLN 117 434 58 134 23 0 3 31 24 22 .309 .392 .382 .774
2008 TOR 76 260 27 72 18 0 1 23 24 27 .277 .400 .358 .758
2008 ARI 18 64 5 14 3 0 1 4 7 5 .219 .344 .313 .656
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2001 ANA 153 664 2 16 208 21 0 11 29 4
2002 ANA 152 702 8 14 236 27 0 7 21 13
2003 ANA 120 517 4 10 147 15 0 9 16 5
2004 ANA 142 637 2 14 188 13 1 11 16 5
2005 SLN 158 713 4 8 249 13 0 13 11 8
2006 SLN 123 552 3 3 172 15 0 7 7 6
2007 SLN 117 484 7 7 166 12 0 9 10 1
2008 TOR 76 303 2 9 93 8 1 6 2 1
2008 ARI 18 73 1 0 20 1 0 1 0 0
2009 SDN 136 568 4 13 168 9 1 8 3 1
2010 SDN 116 492 2 12 144 9 0 6 8 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1311 5041 701 1414 392 232 20 35 418 376 143 123 45
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ANA 567 2208 340 614 170 94 10 17 82 27 198 166 76
SLN 398 1564 216 465 115 67 8 13 28 15 107 113 40
SDN 252 945 113 249 80 50 2 3 11 2 81 66 18
TOR 76 260 27 72 23 18 0 1 2 1 27 24 8
ARI 18 64 5 14 4 3 0 1 0 0 5 7 1
This day in baseball history

August 22

  • 1989

    On August 22, 1989, Nolan Ryan of the Texas Rangers becomes ...

  • 1978

    On August 22, 1978, Ron LeFlore of the Detroit Tigers establ ...

  • 1974

    On August 22, 1974, minor league outfielder Alfredo Edmead o ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, 2006 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Boston Red Sox, David Eckstein, Los Angeles Angels, St. Louis Cardinals, Toronto Blue Jays, University of Florida, World Series Most Valuable Player Award
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles