TheBaseballPage.com

David Eckstein

David Eckstein

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
X Factor, Just Enough
Born:
January 20, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-2001 with ANA
Allstar Selections:
2006 BR, 2006 WsMVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
2001 ANA AL 2B 14 14 22 34 3 9 .949 4.340 4.00
2001 ANA AL DH 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2001 ANA AL SS 126 118 178 333 15 66 .971 4.370 4.060
2002 ANA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2002 ANA AL SS 147 146 207 397 14 91 .977 4.260 4.110
2003 ANA AL DH 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2003 ANA AL SS 116 114 193 293 8 67 .984 4.440 4.190
2004 ANA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2004 ANA AL SS 138 137 198 309 6 75 .988 3.830 3.670
2005 SLN NL SS 156 154 244 516 15 122 .981 5.100 4.870
2006 SLN NL SS 120 119 178 363 6 87 .989 4.730 4.510
2007 SLN NL SS 114 112 164 310 20 59 .960 4.520 4.160
2008 TOR AL SS 57 56 69 146 9 33 .960 4.00 3.770
2008 ARI NL 2B 18 18 30 65 0 14 1.00 5.630 5.280
2008 TOR AL 2B 6 5 7 14 0 4 1.00 4.200 3.500
2008 TOR AL DH 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2009 SDN NL 2B 131 124 228 326 2 79 .996 4.560 4.230
2010 SDN NL 2B 113 107 191 284 0 71 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, 2006 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Boston Red Sox, David Eckstein, Los Angeles Angels, St. Louis Cardinals, Toronto Blue Jays, University of Florida, World Series Most Valuable Player Award
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles