TheBaseballPage.com

David Eckstein

David Eckstein

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
X Factor, Just Enough
Born:
January 20, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-2001 with ANA
Allstar Selections:
2006 BR, 2006 WsMVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2002 AL ANA ALCS 1 5 21 1 6 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
2002 AL ANA ALDS1 1 4 18 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2002 AL ANA WS 1 7 29 6 9 3 0 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0
2004 AL ANA ALDS1 0 3 12 2 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2005 NL SLN NLCS 0 6 20 5 4 2 0 0 0 2 3 1 1 0 2
2005 NL SLN NLDS1 1 3 13 3 5 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
2006 NL SLN NLCS 1 7 26 3 6 1 1 0 1 0 4 3 0 0 2
2006 NL SLN NLDS2 1 4 15 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
2006 NL SLN WS 1 5 22 3 8 4 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SLN 2005 NLCS 6 26 1 0 4 2 0 0 1 1
SLN 2005 NLDS1 3 15 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
ANA 2002 ALCS 5 22 0 0 6 1 0 0 0 0
SLN 2006 NLCS 7 32 0 0 10 2 0 0 3 0
ANA 2002 ALDS1 4 20 0 1 5 1 0 0 1 0
SLN 2006 NLDS2 4 17 0 1 2 1 0 1 1 0
ANA 2002 WS 7 33 1 0 9 0 0 0 1 0
SLN 2006 WS 5 23 0 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
ANA 2004 ALDS1 3 12 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, 2006 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Boston Red Sox, David Eckstein, Los Angeles Angels, St. Louis Cardinals, Toronto Blue Jays, University of Florida, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles