TheBaseballPage.com

David Eckstein

David Eckstein

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
X Factor, Just Enough
Born:
January 20, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-2001 with ANA
Allstar Selections:
2006 BR, 2006 WsMVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
2002 AL ANA ALCS 1 5 21 1 6 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1
2006 NL SLN NLDS2 1 4 15 1 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
2002 AL ANA ALDS1 1 4 18 2 5 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
2004 AL ANA ALDS1 0 3 12 2 4 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
2006 NL SLN WS 1 5 22 3 8 4 3 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0
2005 NL SLN NLDS1 1 3 13 3 5 4 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
2006 NL SLN NLCS 1 7 26 3 6 1 1 0 1 0 4 3 0 0 2
2005 NL SLN NLCS 0 6 20 5 4 2 0 0 0 2 3 1 1 0 2
2002 AL ANA WS 1 7 29 6 9 3 0 0 0 2 3 1 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
ANA 2002 ALCS 5 22 0 0 6 1 0 0 0 0
ANA 2002 ALDS1 4 20 0 1 5 1 0 0 1 0
ANA 2002 WS 7 33 1 0 9 0 0 0 1 0
ANA 2004 ALDS1 3 12 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 2005 NLCS 6 26 1 0 4 2 0 0 1 1
SLN 2005 NLDS1 3 15 0 1 8 0 0 0 0 0
SLN 2006 NLCS 7 32 0 0 10 2 0 0 3 0
SLN 2006 NLDS2 4 17 0 1 2 1 0 1 1 0
SLN 2006 WS 5 23 0 0 11 0 0 1 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, 2006 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Boston Red Sox, David Eckstein, Los Angeles Angels, St. Louis Cardinals, Toronto Blue Jays, University of Florida, World Series Most Valuable Player Award

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: He is professional and has a myriads of awards. It can be concluded that his skills are superior than others. Blog comments 5:58AM 08/30/15
  • TrevorSamson said: I really like it when individuals get together and share ideas. Great blog, keep it up! Life Insurance Calgary 6:03AM 08/29/15
  • jack13 said: I every time used to read post in news papers but now as I am a user of net so from now I am using net for articles or reviews, thanks to web.garage door supplies 5:23AM 08/18/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles