TheBaseballPage.com

David Eckstein

David Eckstein

Position(s):
2B, DH, SS
Nicknames:
X Factor, Just Enough
Born:
January 20, 1975
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
175 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-03-2001 with ANA
Allstar Selections:
2006 BR, 2006 WsMVP
Award:
Babe Ruth Award
Year:
2006
Award:
WS MVP
Year:
2006
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
2002 World Series, 2006 World Series, Arizona Diamondbacks, Boston Red Sox, David Eckstein, Los Angeles Angels, St. Louis Cardinals, Toronto Blue Jays, University of Florida, World Series Most Valuable Player Award
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles