TheBaseballPage.com

Bruce Edwards

Bruce Edwards

Position(s):
C, 1B, 3B, OF, 2B
Nicknames:
Bull
Born:
July 15, 1923
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-23-1946 with BRO
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1946 BRO 92 292 24 78 13 5 1 25 34 20 .267 .390 .356 .747
1947 BRO 130 471 53 139 15 8 9 80 49 55 .295 .403 .418 .822
1948 BRO 96 286 36 79 17 2 8 54 26 28 .276 .374 .434 .808
1949 BRO 64 148 24 31 3 0 8 25 25 15 .209 .378 .392 .770
1950 BRO 50 142 16 26 4 1 8 16 13 22 .183 .282 .394 .676
1951 BRO 17 36 6 9 2 0 1 8 1 3 .250 .278 .389 .667
1951 CHN 51 141 19 33 9 2 3 17 16 14 .234 .355 .390 .745
1952 CHN 50 94 7 23 2 2 1 12 8 12 .245 .330 .340 .670
1954 CHN 4 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 .667 0 .667
1955 WS1 30 57 5 10 2 0 0 3 16 6 .175 .456 .211 .667
1956 CIN 7 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 .200 .200 .200 .400
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1946 BRO 92 338 0 10 104 2 0 9 1 0
1947 BRO 130 528 0 6 197 2 0 10 2 0
1948 BRO 96 318 0 4 124 2 0 10 4 0
1949 BRO 64 173 0 0 58 0 0 6 0 0
1950 BRO 50 156 0 0 56 1 0 6 1 0
1951 BRO 17 37 0 0 14 0 0 1 0 0
1951 CHN 51 158 0 0 55 1 0 4 1 2
1952 CHN 50 103 0 1 32 0 0 4 0 0
1954 CHN 4 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1955 WS1 30 73 0 0 12 0 0 3 0 1
1956 CIN 7 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
591 1675 191 429 241 67 20 39 179 190 8 9 3
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 449 1375 159 362 208 54 16 35 8 0 143 148 7
CHN 105 238 27 56 30 11 4 4 1 2 28 26 1
CIN 7 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
WS1 30 57 5 10 3 2 0 0 0 1 6 16 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 18

  • 2006

    On September 18, 2006, the Dodgers stage an amazing comeback ...

  • 1996

    On September 18, 1996, Roger Clemens of the Boston Red Sox t ...

  • 1985

    On September 18, 1985, slow-footed catcher Rich Gedman of th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bruce Edwards

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles