TheBaseballPage.com

Jim Joe Edwards

Jim Joe Edwards

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Little Joe
Born:
December 14, 1894
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-14-1922 with CLE
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1922 CLE 25 23 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 .087 .130 .087 .217
1923 CLE 38 59 4 7 0 0 0 2 0 12 .119 .136 .119 .254
1924 CLE 10 20 0 3 0 0 0 1 1 1 .150 .200 .150 .350
1925 CLE 13 9 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 4 .111 .111 .111 .222
1925 CHA 9 17 0 3 0 0 0 2 0 2 .176 .176 .176 .353
1926 CHA 32 46 2 5 1 0 0 3 0 12 .109 .109 .130 .239
1928 CIN 18 10 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 .300 .300 .300 .600
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1922 CLE 25 24 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 0
1923 CLE 38 62 0 2 7 1 0 0 0 0
1924 CLE 10 23 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1925 CLE 13 9 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1925 CHA 9 17 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1926 CHA 32 49 0 3 6 0 0 0 0 0
1928 CIN 18 10 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
145 184 6 24 9 1 0 0 36 1 2 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 41 63 2 8 5 1 0 0 0 0 14 0 0
CIN 18 10 0 3 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CLE 86 111 4 13 3 0 0 0 0 0 21 1 2
This day in baseball history

November 29

  • 1990

    A consortium of Canadian investors led by Montreal Expos pre ...

  • 1976

    On November 29, 1976, in perhaps the most celebrated free ag ...

  • 1971

    Six teams are involved in a series of blockbuster trades. In ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jim Joe Edwards

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles