TheBaseballPage.com

Howard Ehmke

Howard Ehmke

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bob
Born:
April 24, 1894
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1915 with BUF
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1915 BUF 18 12 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 0
1916 DET 5 14 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 5 .143 .143 .143 .286
1917 DET 35 69 3 17 2 0 0 2 4 13 .246 .304 .275 .580
1919 DET 33 91 6 23 3 1 0 5 3 12 .253 .286 .308 .593
1920 DET 38 105 4 25 7 2 0 5 0 10 .238 .238 .343 .581
1921 DET 30 74 9 21 3 1 0 9 1 7 .284 .297 .351 .649
1922 DET 45 102 6 16 4 1 0 8 2 10 .157 .176 .216 .392
1923 BOS 43 112 4 25 3 0 0 7 2 11 .223 .241 .250 .491
1924 BOS 46 126 14 28 2 0 0 14 5 9 .222 .262 .238 .500
1925 BOS 34 88 6 13 2 0 0 5 4 11 .148 .193 .170 .364
1926 BOS 14 34 4 5 2 0 0 3 1 5 .147 .176 .206 .382
1926 PHA 21 46 2 7 1 0 0 5 2 6 .152 .196 .174 .370
1927 PHA 30 68 5 14 5 0 0 3 0 4 .206 .206 .279 .485
1928 PHA 23 46 6 11 3 1 0 5 1 3 .239 .261 .348 .609
1929 PHA 11 19 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 2 .105 .105 .158 .263
1930 PHA 3 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 .333 .667 .333 1.00
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1915 BUF 18 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1916 DET 5 14 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1917 DET 35 74 0 1 19 0 0 0 0 0
1919 DET 33 97 0 3 28 0 0 0 0 0
1920 DET 38 107 0 2 36 0 0 0 0 0
1921 DET 30 79 0 4 26 0 0 0 0 0
1922 DET 45 108 0 4 22 0 0 0 0 0
1923 BOS 43 120 0 6 28 0 0 0 0 0
1924 BOS 46 135 0 4 30 0 0 0 4 1
1925 BOS 34 98 0 6 15 0 0 0 0 0
1926 BOS 14 36 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1926 PHA 21 57 0 9 8 0 0 0 1 0
1927 PHA 30 71 0 3 19 0 0 0 0 0
1928 PHA 23 57 0 10 16 0 0 0 0 0
1929 PHA 11 19 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1930 PHA 3 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
429 1009 71 210 73 38 6 0 111 26 0 5 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 137 360 28 71 29 9 0 0 4 1 36 12 0
BUF 18 12 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
DET 186 455 29 104 30 19 5 0 0 0 57 10 0
PHA 88 182 14 35 13 10 1 0 1 0 15 4 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 18

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, David Wright singles against the Florida ...

  • 2007

    On April 18, 2007, Mark Buehrle of the Chicago White Sox pit ...

  • 2005

    The Yankees score an AL record-tying (for the inni ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Howard Ehmke

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles