TheBaseballPage.com

Howard Ehmke

Howard Ehmke

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Bob
Born:
April 24, 1894
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-12-1915 with BUF
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1915 BUF 18 0 2 0 54 5.530 69 18 25 33 2 0 0 2
1916 DET 5 3 1 0 37 3.130 34 15 15 13 4 4 0 0
1917 DET 35 10 15 2 206 2.970 174 90 88 68 25 13 4 3
1919 DET 33 17 10 0 249 3.180 255 79 107 88 31 20 2 5
1920 DET 38 15 18 3 268 3.250 250 98 124 97 33 23 2 8
1921 DET 30 13 14 0 196 4.540 220 68 81 99 22 13 1 15
1922 DET 45 17 17 1 280 4.220 299 108 101 131 30 16 1 12
1923 BOS 43 20 17 3 317 3.780 318 121 119 133 39 28 2 12
1924 BOS 45 19 17 4 315 3.460 324 119 81 121 36 26 4 9
1925 BOS 34 9 20 1 261 3.730 285 95 85 108 31 22 0 8
1926 BOS 14 3 10 0 97 5.460 115 38 45 59 14 7 1 3
1926 PHA 20 12 4 0 147 2.810 125 55 50 46 18 10 1 1
1927 PHA 30 12 10 0 190 4.220 200 68 60 89 27 10 1 13
1928 PHA 23 9 8 0 139 3.620 135 34 44 56 18 5 1 6
1929 PHA 11 7 2 0 55 3.290 48 20 15 20 8 2 0 2
1930 PHA 3 0 1 0 10 11.700 22 4 2 13 1 0 0 4
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1930 PHA 3 0 11.700 0 3 1 0.45
1929 PHA 11 0 3.290 0 1 0 0.23
1928 PHA 23 0 3.620 0 4 0 0.25
1927 PHA 30 0 4.220 0 14 0 0.28
1926 BOS 14 0 5.460 0 4 1 0.3
1926 PHA 20 0 2.810 0 4 0 0.23
1925 BOS 34 1 3.730 0 11 2 0.28
1924 BOS 45 4 3.460 0 11 0 0.26
1923 BOS 43 3 3.780 0 20 0 0.27
1922 DET 45 1 4.220 0 23 1 0.28
1921 DET 30 0 4.540 0 13 1 0.28
1920 DET 38 3 3.250 0 13 2 0.25
1919 DET 33 0 3.180 0 6 0 0.27
1917 DET 35 2 2.970 0 5 0 0.24
1916 DET 5 0 3.130 0 0 0 0.25
1915 BUF 18 0 5.530 0 5 0 10
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
427 166 14 54 1,030 1,042 1,174 1,425 2,873 103 339 199 70

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Howard Ehmke

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles