TheBaseballPage.com

Kid Elberfeld

Kid Elberfeld

Position(s):
3B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
The Tabasco Kid
Born:
April 13, 1875
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
158 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-30-1898 with PHI

Factoid 1

According to SABR member Wayne McElreavy, Kid Elberfeld used an interesting pitching change maneuver as manager of the Highlanders in 1908. On July 25, facing the Tigers, Elberfeld replaced pitcher Jack Chesbro (a right-hander) with left-handed throwing first baseman Hal Chase. Chase faced one batter, left-handed hitting Claude Rossman, retiring him, while Chesbro played first. Chase and Chesbro then returned to their positions.

 
Tagged:
Kid Elberfeld
Share |