TheBaseballPage.com

Kid Elberfeld

Kid Elberfeld

Position(s):
3B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
The Tabasco Kid
Born:
April 13, 1875
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
158 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-30-1898 with PHI
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1898 PHI NL 3B 14 0 13 18 8 1 .795 0 2.210
1899 CIN NL 3B 18 0 26 41 9 3 .882 0 3.720
1899 CIN NL SS 24 0 48 67 16 6 .878 0 4.790
1901 DET AL SS 121 0 332 411 76 62 .907 0 6.140
1902 DET AL SS 130 0 326 459 67 63 .921 0 6.040
1903 DET AL 3B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1903 DET AL SS 34 0 73 119 14 11 .932 0 5.650
1903 NYA AL SS 90 0 222 291 48 40 .914 0 5.700
1904 NYA AL SS 122 0 237 432 48 44 .933 0 5.480
1905 NYA AL SS 108 0 244 317 57 35 .908 0 5.190
1906 NYA AL SS 98 0 200 317 42 18 .925 0 5.280
1907 NYA AL SS 118 0 295 400 52 31 .930 0 5.890
1908 NYA AL SS 17 0 36 51 8 2 .916 0 5.120
1909 NYA AL 3B 44 0 62 91 7 6 .956 0 3.480
1909 NYA AL SS 61 0 134 178 19 24 .943 0 5.110
1910 WS1 AL 2B 10 0 21 17 3 1 .927 0 3.800
1910 WS1 AL 3B 113 0 139 223 22 15 .943 0 3.200
1910 WS1 AL SS 3 0 6 5 4 1 .733 0 3.670
1911 WS1 AL 2B 68 0 146 186 15 23 .957 0 4.880
1911 WS1 AL 3B 52 0 87 116 16 11 .927 0 3.900
1914 BRO NL 2B 1 0 2 2 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1914 BRO NL SS 18 0 31 33 7 6 .901 0 3.560

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Kid Elberfeld

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles