TheBaseballPage.com

Kid Elberfeld

Kid Elberfeld

Position(s):
3B, SS, 2B
Nicknames:
The Tabasco Kid
Born:
April 13, 1875
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
158 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-30-1898 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1898 PHI 14 38 1 9 4 0 0 7 5 0 .237 .553 .342 .895
1899 CIN 41 138 23 36 4 2 0 22 15 0 .261 .449 .319 .768
1901 DET 121 432 76 133 21 11 3 76 57 0 .308 .456 .428 .884
1902 DET 130 488 70 127 17 6 1 64 55 0 .260 .395 .326 .721
1903 DET 35 132 29 45 5 3 0 19 11 0 .341 .462 .424 .886
1903 NYA 90 349 49 100 18 5 0 45 22 0 .287 .378 .367 .745
1904 NYA 122 445 55 117 13 5 2 46 37 0 .263 .375 .328 .703
1905 NYA 111 390 48 102 18 2 0 53 23 0 .262 .362 .318 .679
1906 NYA 99 346 59 106 11 5 2 31 30 0 .306 .422 .384 .806
1907 NYA 120 447 61 121 17 6 0 51 36 0 .271 .380 .336 .716
1908 NYA 19 56 11 11 3 0 0 5 6 0 .196 .393 .250 .643
1909 NYA 106 379 47 90 9 5 0 26 28 0 .237 .348 .288 .636
1910 WS1 127 455 53 114 9 2 2 42 35 0 .251 .356 .292 .648
1911 WS1 127 404 58 110 19 4 0 47 65 0 .272 .495 .339 .834
1914 BRO 30 62 7 14 1 0 0 1 2 4 .226 .339 .242 .581
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1908 NYA 19 69 0 2 14 5 0 0 1 0
1899 CIN 41 166 0 2 44 11 0 0 5 0
1904 NYA 122 511 0 16 146 13 0 0 18 0
1909 NYA 106 431 0 10 109 14 0 0 23 0
1901 DET 121 508 0 12 185 7 0 0 23 0
1905 NYA 111 449 0 20 124 16 0 0 18 0
1910 WS1 127 515 0 12 133 13 0 0 19 0
1902 DET 130 562 0 8 159 11 0 0 19 0
1906 NYA 99 393 0 7 133 10 0 0 19 0
1911 WS1 127 507 0 13 137 25 0 0 24 0
1903 DET 35 149 0 1 56 5 0 0 6 0
1907 NYA 120 505 0 9 150 13 0 0 22 0
1898 PHI 14 52 0 2 13 7 0 0 0 0
1914 BRO 30 70 0 1 15 5 0 0 0 0
1903 NYA 90 385 0 4 128 10 0 0 16 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1292 4561 647 1235 535 169 56 10 4 427 165 213
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 30 62 7 14 1 1 0 0 0 4 2 5
CIN 41 138 23 36 22 4 2 0 5 15 11
DET 286 1052 175 305 159 43 20 4 48 123 23
NYA 667 2412 330 647 257 89 28 4 117 182 81
PHI 14 38 1 9 7 4 0 0 0 5 7
WS1 254 859 111 224 89 28 6 2 43 100 38

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 16

  • 2007

    On September 16, 2007, Jim Thome hit his 500th career homer, ...

  • 1996

    On September 16, 1996, 40-year-old Paul Molitor of the Minne ...

  • 1993

    On September 16, 1993, Dave Winfield of the Minnesota Twins ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Kid Elberfeld

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles