TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Elliott

Bob Elliott

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Mr. Team
Born:
November 26, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1939 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1947 MVP
Award:
MVP
Year:
1947
This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Elliott, Boston Braves, Forbes Field, NL MVP 1947

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles