TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Elliott

Bob Elliott

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Mr. Team
Born:
November 26, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1939 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1947 MVP
This day in baseball history

October 20

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, Jim Edmonds hits a two-run walk-off hom ...

  • 2004

    On October 20, 2004, the Red Sox complete an improbable and ...

  • 1990

    On October 20, 1990, the Cincinnati Reds complete a stunning ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Elliott, Boston Braves, Forbes Field, NL MVP 1947

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles