TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Elliott

Bob Elliott

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Mr. Team
Born:
November 26, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1939 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1947 MVP
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1960 Kansas City Athletics AL 155 58 96 1 8
This day in baseball history

March 02

  • 1976

    On March 2, 1976, the Los Angeles Dodgers re-acquire second ...

  • 1973

    On March 2, 1973, Arizona State left-hander Eddie Bane pitch ...

  • 1966

    On March 2, 1966, Commissioner Spike Eckert voids the contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Elliott, Boston Braves, Forbes Field, NL MVP 1947

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles