TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Elliott

Bob Elliott

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Mr. Team
Born:
November 26, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1939 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1947 MVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1953 SLA 48 160 19 40 7 1 5 29 30 18 .250 .438 .400 .838
1939 PIT 32 129 18 43 10 3 3 19 9 4 .333 .403 .527 .930
1953 CHA 67 208 24 54 11 1 4 32 31 21 .260 .413 .380 .793
1952 NY1 98 272 33 62 6 2 10 35 36 20 .228 .368 .375 .743
1946 PIT 140 486 50 128 25 3 5 68 64 44 .263 .399 .358 .757
1949 BSN 139 482 77 135 29 5 17 76 90 38 .280 .471 .467 .938
1951 BSN 136 480 73 137 29 2 15 70 65 56 .285 .421 .448 .869
1941 PIT 141 527 74 144 24 10 3 76 64 52 .273 .397 .374 .770
1948 BSN 151 540 99 153 24 5 23 100 131 57 .283 .526 .474 1.00
1945 PIT 144 541 80 157 36 6 8 108 64 38 .290 .410 .423 .834
1944 PIT 143 538 85 160 28 16 10 108 75 42 .297 .437 .465 .901
1940 PIT 148 551 88 161 34 11 5 64 45 28 .292 .377 .421 .799
1950 BSN 142 531 94 162 28 5 24 107 68 67 .305 .437 .512 .949
1942 PIT 143 560 75 166 26 7 9 89 52 35 .296 .393 .416 .809
1947 BSN 150 555 93 176 35 5 22 113 87 60 .317 .474 .517 .991
1943 PIT 156 581 82 183 30 12 7 101 56 24 .315 .413 .444 .857
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1939 PIT 32 140 0 2 68 0 0 4 0 0
1940 PIT 148 611 0 13 232 2 0 11 13 0
1941 PIT 141 599 0 7 197 1 0 12 6 0
1942 PIT 143 621 0 7 233 2 0 12 2 0
1943 PIT 156 643 0 5 258 1 0 16 4 0
1944 PIT 143 617 0 4 250 0 0 8 9 0
1945 PIT 144 608 0 2 229 1 0 16 5 0
1946 PIT 140 559 0 7 174 2 0 15 6 0
1947 BSN 150 645 0 3 287 0 0 15 3 0
1948 BSN 151 675 0 4 256 0 0 14 6 0
1949 BSN 139 578 0 4 225 2 0 16 0 0
1950 BSN 142 602 0 1 272 2 0 18 2 0
1951 BSN 136 547 0 2 215 0 0 16 2 0
1952 NY1 98 313 0 3 102 2 0 7 1 0
1953 SLA 48 191 0 1 64 0 0 4 0 1
1953 CHA 67 241 0 1 79 1 0 3 1 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1978 7141 1064 2061 1195 382 94 170 604 967 16 60 2
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLA 48 160 19 40 29 7 1 5 0 1 18 30 0
CHA 67 208 24 54 32 11 1 4 1 1 21 31 1
NY1 98 272 33 62 35 6 2 10 1 0 20 36 2
BSN 718 2588 436 763 466 145 22 101 13 0 278 441 4
PIT 1047 3913 552 1142 633 213 68 50 45 267 429 9
This day in baseball history

December 29

  • 2011

    Former Texas Ranger pitcher Rosman Garcia is killed when his ...

  • 2009

    The New York Mets sign free agent left fielder Jason Bay to ...

  • 2009

    The San Francisco Giants sign Mark DeRosa to a two-year $12 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Elliott, Boston Braves, Forbes Field, NL MVP 1947
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles