TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Elliott

Bob Elliott

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Mr. Team
Born:
December 26, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1939 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1947 MVP
Award:
MVP
Year:
1947
 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Elliott, Boston Braves, Forbes Field, NL MVP 1947
Share |