TheBaseballPage.com

Bob Elliott

Bob Elliott

Position(s):
OF, 3B, 2B, SS
Nicknames:
Mr. Team
Born:
November 26, 1916
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-02-1939 with PIT
Allstar Selections:
1947 MVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1951 BSN NL 3B 127 0 138 242 24 31 .941 0 2.990
1947 BSN NL 3B 148 0 129 302 20 25 .956 0 2.910
1948 BSN NL 3B 150 0 146 298 26 18 .945 0 2.960
1949 BSN NL 3B 130 0 141 300 17 27 .963 0 3.390
1950 BSN NL 3B 137 0 141 256 20 26 .952 0 2.900
1953 CHA AL OF 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1953 CHA AL 3B 58 0 54 104 6 9 .963 0 2.720
1952 NY1 NL 3B 13 0 19 25 2 3 .957 0 3.380
1952 NY1 NL OF 65 0 83 6 2 0 .978 0 1.370
1944 PIT NL SS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1939 PIT NL OF 30 0 88 1 2 0 .978 0 2.970
1943 PIT NL 2B 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1945 PIT NL 3B 81 0 94 178 21 18 .928 0 3.360
1940 PIT NL OF 147 0 302 12 7 0 .978 0 2.140
1943 PIT NL 3B 151 0 149 294 24 34 .949 0 2.930
1945 PIT NL OF 61 0 125 7 2 0 .985 0 2.160
1941 PIT NL OF 139 0 281 9 9 2 .970 0 2.090
1943 PIT NL SS 1 0 1 2 1 0 .750 0 3.00
1946 PIT NL 3B 43 0 44 82 6 5 .955 0 2.930
1942 PIT NL 3B 142 0 173 285 36 22 .927 0 3.230
1944 PIT NL 3B 140 0 169 285 27 22 .944 0 3.240
1946 PIT NL OF 92 0 188 8 1 5 .995 0 2.130
1942 PIT NL OF 1 0 3 1 0 0 1.00 0 4.00
1953 SLA AL 3B 45 0 51 93 7 12 .954 0 3.200
This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Baseball History, Bob Elliott, Boston Braves, Forbes Field, NL MVP 1947

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles