TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Epstein

Mike Epstein

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Superjew
Born:
April 4, 1943
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1966 with BAL
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1971 AL OAK ALCS 0 2 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1972 AL OAK ALCS 1 5 16 1 3 1 0 0 1 5 4 1 0 0 1
1972 AL OAK WS 1 6 16 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 5 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 1971 ALCS 2 5 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1972 ALCS 5 21 0 0 6 1 0 0 1 0
OAK 1972 WS 6 21 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mike Epstein
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles