TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Epstein

Mike Epstein

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Superjew
Born:
April 4, 1943
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1966 with BAL
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1966 BAL AL 1B 4 2 36 2 0 3 1.00 13.680 9.500
1967 BAL AL 1B 3 2 25 1 0 2 1.00 10.170 8.670
1967 WS2 AL 1B 80 77 718 54 10 72 .987 10.160 9.650
1968 WS2 AL 1B 110 107 947 70 13 83 .987 9.880 9.250
1969 WS2 AL 1B 118 115 1,035 69 11 99 .990 10.100 9.360
1970 WS2 AL 1B 122 118 1,100 70 10 104 .992 10.080 9.590
1971 WS2 AL 1B 24 24 224 12 2 30 .992 10.210 9.830
1971 OAK AL 1B 96 95 714 52 4 93 .995 8.760 7.980
1972 OAK AL 1B 137 137 1,111 73 12 101 .990 9.670 8.640
1973 TEX AL 1B 25 25 200 12 2 19 .991 9.040 8.480
1973 CAL AL 1B 86 85 710 50 5 61 .993 9.300 8.840
1974 CAL AL 1B 18 18 137 12 1 14 .993 9.210 8.280

Related Content

This day in baseball history

April 27

  • 2003

    On April 27, 2003, Phillies' righty Kevin Millwood no-hits t ...

  • 2002

    On April 27, 2002, Derek Lowe becomes the first pitcher to t ...

  • 1996

    On April 27, 1996, Barry Bonds of the San Francisco Giants b ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mike Epstein
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles