TheBaseballPage.com

Mike Epstein

Mike Epstein

Position(s):
1B
Nicknames:
Superjew
Born:
April 4, 1943
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
230 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-16-1966 with BAL
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1966 BAL 6 11 1 2 0 1 0 3 1 3 .182 .273 .364 .636
1967 BAL 9 13 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 5 .154 .385 .154 .538
1974 CAL 18 62 10 10 2 0 4 6 10 13 .161 .339 .387 .726
1973 TEX 27 85 9 16 3 0 1 6 14 19 .188 .388 .259 .647
1971 WS2 24 85 6 21 1 1 1 9 12 31 .247 .435 .318 .753
1967 WS2 96 284 32 65 7 4 9 29 38 74 .229 .384 .377 .761
1973 CAL 91 312 30 67 8 2 8 32 34 54 .215 .340 .330 .670
1971 OAK 104 329 43 77 13 0 18 51 62 71 .234 .447 .438 .884
1968 WS2 123 385 40 90 8 2 13 33 48 91 .234 .392 .366 .758
1969 WS2 131 403 73 112 18 1 30 85 85 99 .278 .514 .551 1.065
1970 WS2 140 430 55 110 15 3 20 56 73 117 .256 .447 .444 .891
1972 OAK 138 455 63 123 18 2 26 70 68 68 .270 .444 .490 .934
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1966 BAL 6 12 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1967 BAL 9 16 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0
1967 WS2 96 329 1 0 107 6 5 3 1 4
1968 WS2 123 448 1 1 141 13 5 13 1 1
1969 WS2 131 500 2 0 222 10 10 8 2 5
1970 WS2 140 518 6 0 191 9 6 7 2 3
1971 WS2 24 101 0 0 27 4 1 0 1 0
1971 OAK 104 402 1 2 144 8 5 3 0 3
1972 OAK 138 537 3 0 223 11 9 7 0 1
1973 TEX 27 104 2 0 22 3 0 2 0 0
1973 CAL 91 353 2 0 103 5 2 9 0 0
1974 CAL 18 73 0 0 24 1 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
907 2854 362 695 380 93 16 130 645 448 70 7 17
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 15 24 1 4 3 0 1 0 0 0 8 4 0
TEX 27 85 9 16 6 3 0 1 0 0 19 14 3
CAL 109 374 40 77 38 10 2 12 0 0 67 44 6
OAK 242 784 106 200 121 31 2 44 0 4 139 130 19
WS2 514 1587 206 398 212 49 11 73 7 13 412 256 42

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 29

  • 1996

    On July 29, 1996, future Hall of Famer Tommy Lasorda announc ...

  • 1983

    On July 29, 1983, Steve Garvey’s National League record pl ...

  • 1973

    On July 29, 1973, Wilbur Wood earns his 20th victory, as the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Mike Epstein

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles