TheBaseballPage.com

Carl Erskine

Carl Erskine

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Oisk
Born:
December 13, 1926
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-25-1948 with BRO
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1949 NL BRO WS 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1952 NL BRO WS 0 3 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1953 NL BRO WS 0 3 4 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1955 NL BRO WS 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1956 NL BRO WS 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1949 WS 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1952 WS 3 7 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1953 WS 3 4 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1955 WS 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1956 WS 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, Anderson University (IN), Brooklyn Dodgers, Carl Erskine, Carl Furillo, Don Newcombe, Duke Snider, Jackie Robinson, No-hitter, Oisk, Pee Wee Reese, Roy Campanella

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles